The Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program is a National Science Foundation-wide program that offers awards in support of early-career faculty who have the potential to serve as academic role models in research and education and to lead advances in the mission of their department or organization.

The following Clark School faculty have been recognized with National Science Foundation Faculty Young Investigator/Early Career Development (CAREER) Awards:

2020 Winners

 

Winner Award

Ryan Sochol

Mechanical Engineering and Fischell Department of Bioengineering
High-Aspect-Ratio Multi-Material Three-Dimensional Microstructures via Microfluidic Direct Laser Writing

Mark Fuge

Mechanical Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Learning Design Representations: The Effect of Differential Geometric Manifolds on the Inference of Design Structure

Kimberly Stroka

Fischell Department of Bioengineering
Form, Function, and Mechanics of Cell-Cell Junctions in the Heterogeneous Vascular Endothelium

Giuliano Scarcelli

Fischell Department of Bioengineering
Light-sheet Brillouin microscopy for mechanical analysis of tissue morphogenesis

2019 Winners

 

Winner Award

Yasser Shoukry†                          


 
Decision Procedures for High-Assurance, AI-Controlled, Cyber-Physical Systems

2018 Winners

 

Winner Award

Steven M. Jay

Fischell Department of Bioengineering
Mechanistic Investigations to Enable Rationally Designed Biomanufacturing of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Exosomes

Jin-Oh Hahn

Mechanical Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Enabling "White-Box" Autonomy in Medical Cyber-Physical Systems

Stuart Laurence

Aerospace Engineering
Effects of thermal nonequilibrium on the acoustic noise radiated by a compressible turbulent boundary layerStuart Laurence

Hosam Fathy

Mechanical Engineering
Identifiability Optimization in Electrochemical Battery Systems

2017 Winners

 

Winner Award

Akua A. Asa-Awuku

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Toward an Understanding of Secondary Aerosol Formation, Particle ageing in Droplets, and Cloud Processing

Charalampos Papamanthou

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Towards Practical Systems for Trustworthy Cloud Computing

2016 Winners

 

Winner Award

Michael Gollner

Fire Protection Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Understanding the Mechanisms of Wildland Fire Spread (Non-Academic Research Internships for Graduate Students (INTERN) Supplement)

Anya R. Jones

Aerospace Engineering, Maryland Robotics Center
Flow Physics of Aerodynamic Forcing in Unsteady Environments

Behtash Babadi

Electric and Computer Engineering
Deciphering Brain Function Through Dynamic Sparse Signal Processing

Jeremy Munday†


 
Integrated Research and Education on Hot Carrier Effects in Plasmonics

Piya Pal

Electrical and Computer Engineering†
 
Smart-Sampling and Efficient Prior-aware Inference for High Dimensional Signals

2015 Winners

 

Winner Award

Silvina Matysiak

Bioengineering
 
Combining Research and Education via the Exploration of Peptide-Lipid

Johan Larsson

Bioengineering
 
Non-equilibrium wall-bounded turbulent flows at high Reynolds numbers

Dana Dachman-Soled

Electrical and Computer Engineering, ISR
 
Non-Black-Box Cryptography: Defending Against and Benefiting from Access to Code

2014 Winners

 

Winner Award

Dongxia Liu

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
 
Surface Crystallization of Reactive Oxygen Permeable Hydroxyapatite-Based Membranes for Direct Methane Oxidative Conversion

Baoxia Mi

Civil and Environmental Engineering†
 
Graphene-enabled Synthesis and Surface Modification of Water Separation Membranes

Christopher Jewell

Bioengineering
 
Dissecting the Role of Biomaterials in Lymph Nodes to Study and Shape Immunity

Michael Rotkowitz

Electric and Computer Engineering
 
Decentralization and Parsimony for Implementable Control of Massively Interconnected Systems

Stanislav I. Stoliarov

Fire Protection Engineering
 
Understanding Flammability of Charring Polymers

2013 Winners

 

Winner Award

Yu Chen

Bioengineering†
 
Multi-scale Imaging of Neural Interconnects using MRI-compatible Parallel Photonic Needle Interface

2012 Winners

 

Winner Award

Lei Zhang

Civil and Environmental Engineering
 
Reliability as an Emergent Property of Transportation Networks

Jeffery Klauda

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
 
Secondary Active Membrane Transporters: Determining Protein Structure and Transport Mechanisms with a New Hybrid Simulation

Oded Rabin

Materials Science and Engineering; Institute for Research in Electronics & Applied Physics
 
Plasmonics with a Twist-Chiral Nanostructures for Advanced Spectroscopy

Ian White

Bioengineering
 
PaperBased Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Using Inkjet Fabricated Device

Faculty Awardees in prior years

Pamela Abshire, Electric and Computer Engineering, The Institute for Systems Research
Ella Atkins, Aerospace Engineering†
Helim Aranda-Espinoza, Bioengineering
Ella Atkins, Aerospace Engineering†
Ilias Balaras, Mechanical Engineering
Rajeev Barua, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Institute for Systems Research
Jennifer Becker, Biological Resources Engineering
Shuvra Bhattacharyya, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steven G. Buckley, Mechanical Engineering
John Cumings, Materials Science and Engineering
Michel Cukier, Mechanical Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Jaydev Desai, Mechanical Engineering
Donald DeVoe, Mechanical Engineering
Sheryl Ehrman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
John Fisher, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Alison Flatau, Aerospace Engineering
Manoj Franklin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Reza Ghodssi, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Romel Gomez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Satyandra Kumar Gupta, Mechanical Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Jeffrey Hollingsworth*
Timothy Horiuchi, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Adam Hsieh, Bioengineering
Bruce Jacob, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peter Keleher, Electrical and Computer Engineering**
Richard La, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
K. J. Ray Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andre Marshall, Aerospace Engineering and Fire Protection Engineering
Nuno Martins, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Thomas E. Murphy, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Derek Paley, Aerospace Engineering
Darryll J. Pines, Aerospace Engineering
Linda Schmidt, Mechanical Engineering
Ray Sedwick, Aerospace Engineering
Joonil Seog, Materials Science Engineering and Bioengineering
Benjamin Shapiro, Aerospace Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Elisabeth Smela, Mechanical Engineering
Santiago Solares, Mechanical Engineering
David B. Stewart, Electrical and Computer Engineering**
V. S. Subrahamanian, Institute for Systems Research
Peter Sunderland, Fire Protection Engineering
Ichiro Takeuchi, Materials Science Engineering
Leandros Tassiulas, Electrical and Computer Engineering**
Sennur Ulukus, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
Edo Waks, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Norman M. Wereley, Aerospace Engineering
Min Wu, Electrical and Computer Engineering and UMIACS
Donald Yeung, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Miao Yu, Mechanical Engineering

*CMPS faculty affiliated with Electrical and Computer Engineering
**no longer affiliated with Electrical and Computer Engineering
†no longer affiliated with UMCP


Top