The Clark School honors its responsibility by training the great engineering teachers of the future.

Apply

The Clark School is committed to providing quality engineering education today and to future generations of students. With that in mind, we have created the Future Faculty Program to:

  • Increase the number of highly qualified educators the Clark School produces for the world’s engineering schools
  • Prepare selected Clark School doctoral students to achieve career-long success in the academic world as educators and researchers
  • Place selected students in leading institutions where they can have the greatest impact and where they may continue to partner with the Clark School

The Future Faculty Program is open to all doctoral students enrolled in the Clark School or the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences’ Department of Computer Science who have advanced to candidacy OR have completed coursework and qualifying exams. If you have questions about eligibility, please contact the program administrators below.

Future Faculty Fellows are selected annually, in December, with applications due in November. Application materials include:

  1. CV
  2. Student Statement that describes your motivation for becoming a faculty member and how past teaching, research, and leadership experience has demonstrated your potential for succeeding in a tenure-track faculty position at a top-50 academic institution

The Future Faculty Program will request letters of recommendation from your research advisor and one other faculty member. The research advisor is required to mentor the Future Faculty Fellow. The research advisor's commitment to actively monitor the progress of their fellow as they prepare to apply for faculty positions must be explicitly stated in the recommendation letter. Letters of recommendation due dates will also be communicated.

Selected fellows must enroll in the one-credit course ENES601 in the Spring that immediately follows the December application. Fellows must have at least three semesters remaining before graduation in order to complete the program.

 

The Future Faculty Program consists of a sequence of three one-credit training seminars, a teaching practicum, and a research mentoring practicum. Typically, participants take the teaching practicum and research mentoring practicum after completing all the training seminars. However, students can do one or both practicums in parallel with the final seminar if necessary. The program takes between three and five semesters to complete, depending on the timing of the practicum.

  • Future Faculty Program Seminar I (ENES 601)
    An introduction to and development of skills necessary to obtain and succeed in a university faculty position. Emphasis is on technical writing and effective presentations. Discussions include research diversification, networking, ethics, and professionalism.
  • Future Faculty Program Seminar II (ENES 602)
    An introduction to effective teaching techniques and basic principles of education and learning. Emphasis is on developing a course; promoting active learning, problem solving and critical thinking; designing exams and assignments; and communicating effectively with students.
  • Future Faculty Program Seminar III (ENES 603)
    An introduction to developing a successful faculty research program. Emphasis is on establishing and maintaining a research group, finding funding opportunities and writing grant proposals, and mentoring graduate students. Discussions also include the faculty position application process and preparing research and teaching statements.
  • Future Faculty Program Teaching Practicum (ENES 604)
    Future Faculty Fellow  co-teaches a course under the supervision of a faculty mentor. Fellows are involved in all aspects of the course, including development of a syllabus, presenting lectures, writing and grading examinations, and evaluating students in the course. A regular 3-credit undergraduate course is preferred. Faculty mentors and fellows must email the Associate Dean for Graduate Affairs for approval.
  • Future Faculty Research Mentoring Practicum
    A non-credit activity where fellows gain experience providing research mentorship for either a less experienced graduate student or an undergrad doing a research project. Tasks may include providing guidance on the selection of a research topic, helping a mentee partition larger goals into manageable tasks, providing regular consultation on research projects, providing training on the use of specialized equipment, supervising software code development, and critiquing written work. Fellows may also be required to provide consultation on the preparation of conference or journal submissions and provide training in research ethics.

Name Department Advisor
Levi Burner ECE John Aloimonos
Yahya Cheema BIOE Gregg Duncan
Qiongyu Chen ME Teng Li

Nakul Garg

CS Nirupam Roy
Arafat Hasnain ECE

Alireza Khaligh

Yi-Ming Kao ME Jin-Oh Hahn
Priyanka Kaswan ECE Sennur Ulukus

Vedant Kumar

ME Johan Larsson
Zihui Ma CEE Gregory Baecher
Md Mahmud BIOE Anthony Kim
Adway Patra ECE Alexander Barg
Ian Smith BIOE Kimberly Stroka
Haochen Yang CHBE Po-Yen Chen

2022

Sagnik Bhattacharya (ECE)
Yekanth Chalumuri (ME)
Bhargav Chava (ME)
Sichao Cheng (CHBE)
Abdolmajid Erfani (CEE)
Rebecca Fedderwitz (MSE)
Kanishk Gohil (CHBE)
Yigitcan Kaya (CS)
Dinara Konakbayeva (CHBE)
Harrison Kraus (CHBE)
Wright Makambi (CHBE)
Colleen Murray (ME)
Vincent Paglioni (RE)
Sarah Robertson (BIOE)
Changmin Shi (MSE)
Chahat Singh (CS)
Vishal Sivasankar (ME)
Oliver Wild (AE)
Sydney Yang (BIOE)

2021

Joseph Baker (ME)
Faraz Burni (CHBE)
Victoria Castagna Ferrari (MSE)
Rohan Chandra (CS)
Parham Dehghani (ME)
Max Ehrlich (CS)
Metecan Erdi (CHBE)
Sai Etha (ME)
Nathaniel Ferlic (ECE)
Usman Fiaz (ECE)
Jasper Kim (CEE)
Kyungjun Lee (CS)
Christos Mavridis (ECE)
Somayeh Mohammadi (CEE)
Darshan Pandit (CEE)
Md Pial (ME)
Sai Rambhatla (ECE)
Rishi Roy (ME)
Girguis Sedky (AE)
Mani Shehni Karam Zadeh (CEE)
Ian Sweet (CS)

2020

Jawairia Ahmad (CEE)
Mohamed Ahmed (ME)
Melih Bastopcu (ECE)
Hulya Biler (AE)
Baturalp Buyukates (ECE)
Andrew Ceruzzi (AE)
Dushyant Chaudhari (ME)
Kevin Chiu (ME)
Tao Deng (CHBE)
Kelsey Dutta (ECE)
Nehemiah Emaikwu (ME)
Sanghyun Hong (CS)
Gaurav Kumar (ME)
Alexandra Le Moine (AE)
Kyle Ludwig (CHBE)
Shoutik Mukherjee (ECE)
Yixuan Pan (CEE)
Laura Paquin (AE)
Harnoor Sachar (ME)
Nitin Sanket (CS)
Xinxin Sun (CEE)
Xin Tian (ECE)
Ali Tivay (ME)
Hanlong Wan (ME)
Michael Zuzak (ECE)

2019

Cameron Butler (AE)
Sheng Cheng (ECE)
Christina Conrad (BIOE)
John Daristotle (BIOE)
Antonio Fiore (BIOE)
Erica Forgione (CEE)
Lei Gao (ME)
Sriram Bharath Hariharan (ME)
Haoyuan Jing (ME)
David Leslie (ME)
Chang Liu (ME)
Maria Montezzo Coelho (CEE)
Azin Sadat Mousavi (ME)
Helene Nguewou-Hyousse (ECE)
Jongmin Park (CEE)
Alex Pottash (BIOE)
Emily Schulman (CHBE)
Aria Shahverdi (ECE)
Daniel Votipka (CS)
Dongyi Wang (BIOE)
Gaohong Yin (CEE)
Xiangxue Zhao (ME)
Chaolun Zheng (ME)


2018

George Banis (BIOE)
Brian Brubach (CS)
Yao Cheng (CEE)
William S. Craig (AE)
Martin Erinin (ME)
Zahra Ghasemi (ME)
Emily Gosselin (BIOE)
Debdipta Goswami (ECE)
Kelsey Gray (BIOE)
Sean Mack (CHBE)
Javier Navarro-Rueda (BIOE)
Aneesh Raghavan (ECE)
Elissa Redmiles (CS)
Yalda Saadat (CEE)
Hossein Salami (CHBE)
Karthik Sankararaman (CS)
Chuan Shi (ECE)
Hee Shin (ME)
Moiz Siddiqi (ECE)
Guanjin Wang (ME)
Yanbin Wang (ME)
Zhongxiang Wang (CEE)
Abhay Yadav (CS)
Yifan Zhu (CEE)


2017

Faez Ahmed (ME)
Abdulrahman Baknina (ECE)
Karim Banawan (ECE)
Jason Burr (AE)
Su Cheun Oh (ChBE)
Yan Ding (FPE)
Randy Ganye (ME)
John Goertz (BIOE)
Emily Hand (CS)
Yu Jin (ECE)
Xiaotian Ma (ME)
Matthew Mauriello (CS)
Michael Maynord (CS)
Long Nguyen (ECE)
Travis Ostrom (CEE)
Jie Peng (ME)
Eliot Rudnick-Cohen (ME)
Saurabh Saxena (ME)
Marina Shumakovich (BIOE)
Nathan Shumway (AE)
Shayandev Sinha (ME)
Leopoldo Torres (BIOE)
Xiao Wang (CS)
Matthew Widstrom (MSE)
Yizhou Zhu (MSE)


2016

Daigo Shishika (AE)
Elaine Petro (AE)
James Andorko (BIOE)
Yan Liu (CEE)
Zheng Zhu (CEE)
Yuan Xue(CEE)
Fudong Han (ChBE)
Ramakrishna Padmanabhan (CS)
Assaf Magen (CS)
Mahfuza Sharmin (CS)
Mossaab Bagdouri (CS)
Zhe Cui (ECE)
Ahmed Arafa (ECE)
Vidya Raju (ECE)
Ramin Bighamian (ME)
Zhiwei Huang (ME)
Colin Miller (ME)
Ryan St. Pierre (ME)
Xingfeng He (MSE)
Donald Jenket (MSE)


2015

Abbas Kazemipour (ECE)
Asli Yalcin Dayioglu (CEE)
Chang Liu (CS)
Derrick Ko (ChBE)
Dongheon Ha (ECE)
Eirini Kastrouni (CEE)
Francis Lagor (AE)
Ganesh Sivaraman (ECE)
Mahshid Najafi (ECE)
Manish Purohit (CS)
Mert Vural (MSE)
Michael Fish (ME)
Mina Choi (BIOE)
Qianli Deng (CEE)
Qiuwei Wang (ECE)
Seyed Moeini (ME)
Stephen Sherman (AE)
Svetlana Ikonomova (ChBE)
Taylor Myers (ME)
Thomas Winkler (BIOE)
Xiaoyu Liu (CEE)
Yiqing Wu (ChBE)


2014

Akram, Sahar (ECE)
Althamer, Saeed (ME)
Anderson, Paul (ME)
Bartis, Elliot (MSE)
Behrens, Adam (BIOE)
Ferlez, James (ECE)
Ghaderzadeh, Kanan (ChBE)
Greve, Hannes (ME)
Lind, Andrew (AE)
Lu, Yang (CEE)
Maness, Michael (CEE)
Manthe, Rachel (BIOE)
Miller, Andrew (CS)
Nasri, Arefeh (CEE)
Nino de Guzman Gabriela (CEE)
Perinthatta Ettisserry, Devanarayanan (ECE)
Sarpatwar, Kanthi (CS)
Shivashankar, Vikas (CS)
Singh, Ajay (ME)
Subramanian, Sowmya (ECE)
Suess, Ryan (ECE)
Teo, Ching Lik (CS)
Wan, Jiaju (MSE)
Zhang, Daimeng (ECE)


2013

Ayyub, Omar (BIOE)
Berkovich, Andrew (ECE)
Devries, Levi David (AE)
Chu, Xiaoyu (ECE)
Ghorbaniardakani, Zohreh (ME)
Hu, Meng (CEE)
Kabkab, Maya (ECE)
Kashani Pour, Amir Reza (ME)
Khosravifar, Sadaf (CEE)
Knittel, Jeremy (AE)
Lee, Tsung-Hsueh (ECE)
Mandel, Raphael (ME)
Mukherjee, Pritam (ECE)
Nilsson, Hanna MSE
Rudy, Ryan Q (ME)
Shuze, Zhu (ME)
Wiederoder, Michael (BIOE)
Xiong, Chenfeng (CEE)
Yang, Xianfeng (CEE)
Zhang, Zhijian (ME)


2012

Andrew Voegele (AE)
Amy Lee (BIOE)
Jordan Betz (BIOE)
Mona Asudegi (CEE)
Myungseob (Edward) Kim (CEE)
Yaolin Liu (CEE)
Feng Han (ECE)
George F. Zaki (ECE)
Omur Ozel (ECE)
Ravi Garg (ECE)
Timir Baran Datta-Chaudhuri (ECE)
Yang Gao (ECE)
Adam Kareem (ME)
Ahmed Essam Eidin Khalil (ME)
Edmon Perkins (ME)
Ivan Penskiy (ME)
Mostafa Nouh (ME)
Zheng Jia (ME)
Alexander Kozen (MSE)
Khim Karki (MSE)


2011

Szu-Ting Chou (ChBE)
Reza Faturechi (CEE)
Xin Zhang (CEE)
Poornima Natarajan (CEE)
Rafael Olarte (CEE)
Filiz Yesilkoy (ECE)
Kapil Anand (ECE)
Wei-Hong Chuang (ECE)
Jaishanker Pillai (ECE)
Jen-Hao Yeh (ECE)
Nitesh Shroff (ECE)
Chuan-Fu Lin (MSE)
Xinyi Chen (MSE)
Aaron Gerratt (ME)
Marcelo Valdez (ME)
Zhichao Wang (ME)
Jiaju Xu (ME)
Fangyu Cao (ME)
Aleksandar Nacev (BIOE)
Janet Hsu (BIOE)


2010

Ali Al-Alili (ME)
Natasha Andrade (CEE)
Ishita Chakraborty (ME)
Xilin Chen (ChBE)
Yan Chen (ECE)
Nai Ding (ECE)
Ersen Ekrem (ECE)
Joseph Galante (AE)
Konstantinos Gerasopoulos (MSE)
Junjun Gu (ECE)
Vikram Hrishikeshavan (AE)
Christine Ikeda (ME)
Woon Kim (CEE)
Geunmin Ryu (ECE)
Matthew Stamm (ECE)
Himanshu Tyagi (ECE)
Sophoria Westmoreland (ME)
Renting Xu (CEE)
Wei Yu (BIOE)
Zhao Zhang (ME)


2009

Fernando Raffan (AE)
Irene Bacalocostantis (BIOE)
Angela Mariani (BIOE)
Kleoniki Vlachou (CEE)
Kristin Gilroy (CEE)
Zichuan Li (CEE)
Joyce Breger (ChBE)
Graham Aldredge (ECE)
Matteo Mischiati (ECE)
Yongqiang Wang (ECE)
Yongle Wu (ECE)
Chenjie Yu (ECE)
Mustafa Beyaz (ECE)
Danielle Chrun (ENRE)
Bavani Balakrisnan (ME)
Haijun Liu (ME)
Rishi Raj (ME)
Jessica Sheehan (ME)
Pingfeng Wang (ME)
Florian Weilnboeck (MSE)


2008

Parag Banerjee (MSE)
Marina Chumakov (BIOE)
Andrew Churchill (CEE)
Rudolf Egging (CEE)
Timothy Fitzgerald (ME)
Bradley Gordon (ChBE)
Masoumeh Haghpanah (ECE)
Reza Kazemi-Tabriz (ME)
Christina Kyrtsos (BIOE)
Yi Li (ECE)
Yue Liu (CEE)
Eric Maxeiner (ME)
Moble Benedict (AE)
Masoud Rabiei (ME)
David Sander (ECE)
Danial Shahmirzadi (BIOE)
Deepak Sridharan (ECE)
Steven Tjoa (ECE)
Sergiy Tkachuk (ECE)
Avinash Varna (ECE)


2007

Omar Abdelaziz (ME)
Gulsah Akar (CEE)
Arvind Ananthanarayanan (ME)
Trent Bradberry (BIOE)
Patricia Castellanos (ChBE)
Edvin Cetegen (ME)
Gayatri Cuddalorepatta (ME)
Payam Delgoshaei (ME)
Ian Gifford (BIOE)
Patricia Gonzales (ChBE)
Alfred Haas (ECE)
Shane Jacobs (AE)
Daniel Janiak (MSE)
Wan-Yi Lin (ECE)
Yuxiang Liu (ME)
Abbas Mohasel-Afshar (CEE)
Nicole Nelson (ECE)
Vincent Nguyen (ME)
Aswin Sankaranarayanan (ECE)
Karim Seddik (ECE)
Ashwin Swaminathan (ECE)
Jayakar Thangaraj (ECE)
Ananthanarayanan Veeraragavan(AE)
Beibei Wang (ECE)
Enlu Zhou (ECE)

Former Clark Doctoral Students have secured faculty positions at universities around the world:

  • Young Joo (Jasper) Kim (Ph.D. ’22) is an Assistant Professor of Project Management at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.
  • Michael Zurak (Ph.D. '22) is an Assistant Professor in the department of computer engineering at the Rochester Institute of Technology.
  • Jawairia Ahmad (M.S. ’18, Ph.D. ’21) is a Post-Doctoral Fellow & Adjunct Faculty at Lahore University of Management Sciences (Pakistan).
  • Sanghyun Hong (Ph.D. ’21) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Oregon State University.
  • Nitin J. Sanket (Ph.D. ’21) is an Assistant Professor of Robotics Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
  • Yalda Saadat (Ph.D. ’21) is a Research Faculty member at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Dongyi Wang (Ph.D. ’21) is an Assistant Professor of Biological and Agricultural Engineering at the University of Arkansas.
  • Brian Brubach (Ph.D. ’20) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Wellesley College.
  • Debdipta Goswami (Ph.D. ’20) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering at the Ohio State University.
  • Jongmin Park (Ph.D. ’20) is an Assistant Professor at the Korea National University of Transportation.
  • Daniel Votipka (Ph.D. ’20) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Tufts University.
  • Gaohong Yin (Ph.D. ’20) is an Assistant Professor at Jilin University.
  • Faez Ahmad (Ph.D. ’19) is an Assistant Professor of Engineering Design at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
  • Yan Ding (Ph.D. ’19) is an Associate Professor at the China University of Geosciences.
  • Fudong Han (Ph.D. ’19) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
  • Elaine Petro (B.S. ’10, M.S. ’15, Ph.D. ’19) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Cornell University.
  • Elissa M. Redmiles (BS. ’13, M.S. ’18, Ph.D. ’19) is an Assistant Professor of Computer ScienceAssistant Professor of Computer Science at Georgetown University
  • Javier Navarro Rueda (Ph.D. ’19) is an Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering at Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia).
  • Karim Banawan (M.S ’17, Ph.D. ’18) is an Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering at Alexandria University (Egypt).
  • Emily Hand (Ph.D. '18) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering at University of Nevada, Reno.
  • Matthew Louis Mauriello (Ph.D. ’18) is an Assistant Professor of Computer & Information Sciences at the University of Delaware.
  • Ryan St. Pierre (Ph.D. ’18) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering at the University of Buffalo.
  • Xiao Wang (Ph.D. '18) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Northwestern University.
  • Yizhou Zhu (Ph.D. ’18) is an Assistant Professor of Materials Science and Engineering at Westlake University (China).
  • Paul Anderson (M.S. ’16, Ph.D. ’17) is a Lecturer of Fire Protection Engineering at the University of Maryland.
  • Ahmed Arafa (M.S. '16, Ph.D. '17) is an Assistant Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte.
  • Francis Lagor (M.S. '15, Ph.D. '17) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering at the University of Buffalo.
  • Daigo Shishika (M.S. ’15, Ph.D. ’17) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering at George Mason University.
  • Chau-Wai Wong (Ph.D. '17) is an Assistant Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at North Carolina State University.
  • Asli Yalcin Dayioglu (Ph.D. ’16) is an Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering at Istanbul Technical University.
  • Andrew Miller (Ph.D. ’16) is an Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.
  • Fernando Raffan-Montoya (M.S. ’08, Ph.D. ’16) is an Assistant Professor of Fire Protection Engineering at the University of Maryland.
  • Jiaju Wan (Ph.D. ’16) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical and Energy Engineering at the Southern University of Science and Technology (China).
  • Said Althamer (M.S. ’12, Ph.D. ’15) is a Faculty Member in the College of Engineering at King Khalid University.
  • Timir Datta-Chaudhuri (B.S. '07, M.S. '13, Ph.D. '15) is an Assistant Professor at the Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research.
  • Michael Maness (B.S. '09, M.S. '10, Ph.D. '15) is an Assistant Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering at the University of South Florida.
  • Omur Ozel (Ph.D. '15) is an Assistant Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at George Washington University.
  • Edmon Perkins (Ph.D. '15) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering and Affiliate Faculty of Music at NC State University.
  • Ajay Singh (Ph.D. '15) is an Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering at the Indian Institute of Technology at Kanpur.
  • Chenfeng Xiong (M.S. ’11, Ph.D. ’15) is an Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Villanova University.
  • Xianfeng (Terry) Yang (M.S. '11, Ph.D. '15) is an Assistant Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering at the University of Utah.
  • Levi D. DeVries (Ph.D. ’14) is an Associate Professor of Weapons and Systems Engineering at the United States Naval Academy.
  • Jia Zheng (Ph.D. ’14) is an Associate Professor of Engineering Mechanics at Zhejiang University (China).
  • Timothy Fitzgerald (M.S. ’09, Ph.D. ’13) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Gonzaga University.
  • Myungseob (Edward) Kim (M.S. ’12, Ph.D. ’13) is an Assistant Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering at the Western New England University.
  • Mostafa Nouh (Ph.D. '13) is Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at the University of Buffalo.
  • Himanshu Tyagi (Ph.D. ’13) is an Associate Professor of Electrical Communication Engineering at the Indian Institute of Science.
  • Nai Ding (Ph.D. '12) is a Research Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Instrument Science at Zhejiang University.
  • Christine Gilbert (Ikeda) (B.S. ’06, ‘M.S. ’11, Ph.D. ’12) is an Associate Professor of Aerospace & Ocean Engineering at Virginia Tech.
  • Chuan-Fu Lin (Ph.D. ’12) is an Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Catholic University of America.
  • Haijun Liu (Ph.D. ’12) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Temple University.
  • Jiajun Xu (M.S. '10, Ph.D. '12) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of the District of Columbia.
  • Filiz Yesilkoy (M.S. '10, Ph.D. '12) is an Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
  • Matthew Stamm (B.S. ’04, M.S. ’07, Ph.D. ’12) is an Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Drexel University.
  • Parag Banerjee (Ph.D. '11) is an Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering at the University of Central Florida.
  • Mustafa Ilker Beyaz (M.S. ’08, Ph.D. ’11) is an Associate Professor of Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Antalya Bilim University (Turkey).
  • Yan Chen (Ph.D. '11) is a Professor of Cyberspace Security at the University of Science and Technology of China.
  • Ruud Egging-Bratseth (Ph.D. ’11) is Professor of Managerial Economics at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology.
  • Yuxiang Liu (Ph.D. ’11) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical & Materials Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
  • Vincent Nguyen (Ph.D. ’11) is a Senior Lecturer of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Maryland.
  • Moble Benedict (Ph.D. ’10) is an Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering at Texas A&M University.
  • Nicole (Nelson) McFarlane (Ph.D. '10) is an Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville.
  • Rishi Raj (Ph.D. '10) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the Indian Institute of Technology, Patna.
  • Pingfeng Wang (Ph.D. ’10) is an Associate Professor of Industrial and Enterprise Systems Engineering at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.
  • Gulsah Akar (Ph.D. ’09) is Professor of City & Regional Planning at the Georgia Institute of Technology.
  • Aswin C Sankaranarayanan (M.S. ’07, Ph.D. ’09) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University.
  • Ananthanarayanan Veeraragavan (Ph.D. ’09) is an Associate Professor of Mechanical and Mining Engineering at the University of Queensland (Australia).
  • Enlu Zhou (Ph.D. ’09) is an Associate Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering at the Georgia Institute of Technology.
  • Sasan Bakhtiari (M.S. '03, M.A. '05, Ph.D. '08) is an Adjunct Senior Lecturer in the Crawford School of Public Policy at Australian National University.
  • Karim Seddik (M.S. '07, Ph.D. '08) is Professor of Electronics and Communications Engineering and Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research in the School of Sciences and Engineering at The American University in Cairo (Egypt).
  • Alkan Soysal (M.S. '06, Ph.D. '08) is Collegiate Associate Professor in the Electrical and Computer Engineering at Virginia Tech University.
  • Tolga Girici (Ph.D. '07) is Chair of Electrical and Electronics Engineering at TOBB University of Economics and Technology (Turkey).
  • Leila Ladani (M.S. '05, Ph.D. '07) is Professor of Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy at Arizona State University.
  • Shih-Huang Tung (Ph.D. '07) is an Assistant Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering at National Taiwan University.
  • Jiaqiao Hu (Ph.D. '06) is Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics and Statistics at the State University of New York at Stony Brook.
  • Pinar Akcora (Ph.D. '05) is an Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science at Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Steve Haga (B.S. '95, M.S. '99, Ph.D. '05) is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering at National Sun Yat-Sen University (Taiwan).
  • John C. March (Ph.D. '05) is Professor of Biological and Environmental Engineering at Cornell University.
  • Mounya Elhilal (M.S. '03, Ph.D. '04) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Andres Kwasinski (M.S. '00, Ph.D. '04) is Professor of Computer Engineering at the Rochester Institute of Technology.
  • Yan Lindsay Sun (M.S. '03, Ph.D. '04) is Professor of Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering at the University of Rhode Island.
  • Fumin Zhang (Ph.D. ’04) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the Georgia Institute of Technology.
  • Xiaojiang Du (Ph.D. '03) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Sean Andersson (Ph.D. '03) is Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Boston University.
  • Hsu-Wei Fang (M.S. '96, Ph.D. '03) is Professor of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology at the National Taipei University of Technology (Taiwan).
  • Nathan Sniadecki (M.S. and Ph.D. '03) is Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Washington.
  • Lingze Duan (M.S. '98, Ph.D. '02) is Professor of Physics and Astronomy at the University of Alabama, Huntsville.
  • Koushik Kar (M.S. '99, Ph.D. '02) is Professor of Electrical, Computer & Systems Engineering  at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
  • Xiaobo Tan (M.S. '99, Ph.D. '02) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Adjunct Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Michigan State University.
  • Balaji Panchapakesan (Ph.D. '01) is Professor of Mechanical & Materials Engineering at the Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
  • Simarjeet Saini (Ph.D. '01) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Waterloo (Canada).
  • Matthew DeLisa (M.S. '99, Ph.D. '00) is Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering at Cornell University.
  • Mingyan Liu (M.S. '97, Ph.D. '00) is Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
  • Saswati Sarkar (Ph.D. '00) is Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering at the University of Pennsylvania.
  • Pradeep Sharma (M.S. and Ph.D. '00) is Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Houston.
  • Radha Poovendran (Ph.D. '99) is Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at the University of Washington.
  • Haitao (Heather) Zheng (Ph.D. '99) is Professor of Computer Science at the University of Chicago.
  • Hamid Jafarkhani (M.S. '94, Ph.D. '97) is Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the University of California, Irvine.
  • Sanjeev Khudanpur (Ph.D. '97) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Douglas Oard (Ph.D. '96) is Professor of Information Studies at the University of Maryland, College Park.
  • Farhan Gandhi (M.S. '92, Ph.D. '95) is Endowed Chair in Aerospace Engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
  • Naomi Leonard (Ph.D. '94) is Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Princeton University.
  • Amy Childress (B.S. '92) is Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Southern California.
  • Sami Tantawi (Ph.D. '92) is Professor of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at Stanford University.
  • Leandros Tassiulas (Ph.D. '92) is Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science at Yale University.
  • Can E. Korman (B.S. '85, M.S. '87, Ph.D. '90) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering  and Associate Department Chair for Graduate Studies at George Washington University.
  • Thomas Mason (B.S. '89) is Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Biochemistry at UCLA.
  • Vahid Motevalli (B.S. '83, M.S. '85, Ph.D. '89) is Director of the School of Science, Engineering, and Technology at Penn State, Harrisburg .
  • John A. Gubner (Ph.D. '88) is Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
  • Narasingarao "Sree" Sreenath (Ph.D. '87) is Professor of Electrical, Computer and Systems Engineering at Case Western Reserve University.
  • Brian Hughes (Ph.D. '85) is Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at NC State University.
  • Ioannis Lambadaris (Ph.D. '85) is Professor of Systems and Computer Engineering at Carleton University (Canada).
  • Keith Lindler (B.S. '75, M.S. '78, Ph.D. ’84) is Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the U.S. Naval Academy.
  • Kirk M. Cantor (B.S. '81) is Professor of Plastics and Polymer Technology at Pennsylvania College of Technology.

Min Wu, Associate Dean


 

Questions?
Email: ENGR-GradAffairs@umd.edu

Top