The Clark School honors its responsibility by training the great engineering teachers of the future.

The Clark School is committed to providing quality engineering education today and to future generations of students. With that in mind, we have created the Future Faculty Program to:

  • Increase the number of highly qualified educators the Clark School produces for the world’s engineering schools
  • Prepare selected Clark School doctoral students to achieve career-long success in the academic world as educators and researchers
  • Place selected students in leading institutions where they can have the greatest impact and where they may continue to partner with the Clark School

The Future Faculty Program is open to all doctoral students enrolled in the Clark School or the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences’ Department of Computer Science who have advanced to candidacy.

The next round of Future Faculty Fellows will be selected in December 2017. To be considered for selection, an application must be received by November 11, 2017. 

When you apply, the Future Faculty Program will request letters of recommendation from your research advisor and one other faculty member. The research advisor is required to mentor the Future Faculty Fellow. The research advisor's commitment to actively monitor the progress of their fellow as they prepare to apply for faculty positions must be explicitly stated in the recommendation letter. Letters of recommendation are due November 21, 2017.

Applicants will be notified of the selection results by early January 2018. Selected fellows must enroll in the one-credit course ENES601 in Spring 2018.

The Future Faculty Program consists of a sequence of three one-credit training seminars, a teaching practicum, and a research mentoring practicum. Typically, participants take the teaching practicum and research mentoring practicum after completing all the training seminars. However, students can do one or both practicums in parallel with the final seminar if necessary. The program takes between three and five semesters to complete, depending on the timing of the practicum.

  • Future Faculty Program Seminar I (ENES 601)
    An introduction to and development of skills necessary to obtain and succeed in a university faculty position. Emphasis is on technical writing and effective presentations. Discussions include research diversification, networking, ethics, and professionalism.
  • Future Faculty Program Seminar II (ENES 602)
    An introduction to effective teaching techniques and basic principles of education and learning. Emphasis is on developing a course; promoting active learning, problem solving and critical thinking; designing exams and assignments; and communicating effectively with students.
  • Future Faculty Program Seminar III (ENES 603)
    An introduction to developing a successful faculty research program. Emphasis is on establishing and maintaining a research group, finding funding opportunities and writing grant proposals, and mentoring graduate students. Discussions also include the faculty position application process and preparing research and teaching statements.
  • Future Faculty Program Teaching Practicum (ENES 604)
    Future Faculty Fellow  co-teaches a course under the supervision of a faculty mentor. Fellows are involved in all aspects of the course, including development of a syllabus, presenting lectures, writing and grading examinations, and evaluating students in the course. A regular 3-credit undergraduate course is preferred. Faculty mentors and fellows must email Dr. Kofinas for approval.
  • Future Faculty Research Mentoring Practicum
    A non-credit activity where fellows gain experience providing research mentorship for either a less experienced graduate student or an undergrad doing a research project. Tasks may include providing guidance on the selection of a research topic, helping a mentee partition larger goals into manageable tasks, providing regular consultation on research projects, providing training on the use of specialized equipment, supervising software code development, and critiquing written work. Fellows may also be required to provide consultation on the preparation of conference or journal submissions and provide training in research ethics.

Name

Department

Advisor

Faez Ahmed

ME

Mark Fuge

Abdulrahman Baknina

ECE

Sennur Ulukus

Karim Banawan

ECE

Sennur Ulukus

Jason Burr

AE

Kenneth Yu

Su Cheun Oh

ChBE

Dongxia Liu

Yan Ding

FPE

Stanislav Stoliarov

Randy Ganye

ME

Miao Yu

John Goertz

BIOE

Ian White

Emily Hand

CS

Rama Chellappa

Yu Jin

ECE

Joseph JaJa

Xiaotian Ma

ME

Sarah Bergbreiter

Matthew Mauriello

CS

Jon E Froehlich

Michael Maynord

CS

Yiannis Aloimonos

Long Nguyen

ECE

Vladimir Manucharyan

Travis Ostrom

CEE

Allen Davis

Jie Peng

ME

Peter Chung

Eliot Rudnick-Cohen

ME

Shapour Azarm

Saurabh Saxena

ME

Michael Pecht

Marina Shumakovich

BIOE

Kim Stroka

Nathan Shumway

AE

Stuart Laurence

Shayandev Sinha

ME

Siddhartha Das

LeopoldoTorres

BIOE

Peter Kofinas

Xiao Wang

CS

Jonathan Katz

Matthew Widstrom

MSE

Peter Kofinas

Yizhou Zhu

MSE

Yifei Mo

 

2016

Daigo Shishika (AE)
Elaine Petro (AE)
James Andorko (BIOE)
Ali Asadabadi (CEE)
Yan Liu (CEE)
Zheng Zhu (CEE)
Yuan Xue(CEE)
Fudong Han (ChBE)
Tao Gao (ChBE)
Ramakrishna Padmanabhan (CS)
Assaf Magen (CS)
Mahfuza Sharmin (CS)
Mossaab Bagdouri (CS)
Zhe Cui (ECE)
Dipankar Maity (ECE)
Vidya Raju (ECE)
Yupeng Zhang (ECE)
Ramin Bighamian (ME)
Guang Chen (ME)
Zhiwei Huang (ME)
Colin Miller (ME)
Ryan St. Pierre (ME)
Xingfeng He (MSE)
Donald Jenket (MSE)


2015

Daigo Shishika (AE)
Elaine Petro (AE)
James Andorko (BIOE)
Ali Asadabadi (CEE)
Yan Liu (CEE)
Zheng Zhu (CEE)
Yuan Xue(CEE)
Fudong Han (ChBE)
Tao Gao (ChBE)
Ramakrishna Padmanabhan (CS)
Assaf Magen (CS)
Mahfuza Sharmin (CS)
Mossaab Bagdouri (CS)
Zhe Cui (ECE)
Dipankar Maity (ECE)
Vidya Raju (ECE)
Yupeng Zhang (ECE)
Ramin Bighamian (ME)
Guang Chen (ME)
Zhiwei Huang (ME)
Colin Miller (ME)
Ryan St. Pierre (ME)
Xingfeng He (MSE)
Donald Jenket (MSE)


2014

Akram, Sahar (ECE)
Althamer, Saeed (ME)
Anderson, Paul (ME)
Bartis, Elliot (MSE)
Behrens, Adam (BIOE)
Ferlez, James (ECE)
Ghaderzadeh, Kanan (ChBE)
Greve, Hannes (ME)
Lind, Andrew (AE)
Lu, Yang (CEE)
Maness, Michael (CEE)
Manthe, Rachel (BIOE)
Miller, Andrew (CS)
Nasri, Arefeh (CEE)
Nino de Guzman Gabriela (CEE)
Perinthatta Ettisserry, Devanarayanan (ECE)
Sarpatwar, Kanthi (CS)
Shivashankar, Vikas (CS)
Singh, Ajay (ME)
Subramanian, Sowmya (ECE)
Suess, Ryan (ECE)
Teo, Ching Lik (CS)
Wan, Jiaju (MSE)
Zhang, Daimeng (ECE)


2013

Ayyub, Omar (BIOE)
Berkovich, Andrew (ECE)
Devries, Levi David (AE)
Chu, Xiaoyu (ECE)
Ghorbaniardakani, Zohreh (ME)
Hu, Meng (CEE)
Kabkab, Maya (ECE)
Kashani Pour, Amir Reza (ME)
Khosravifar, Sadaf (CEE)
Knittel, Jeremy (AE)
Lee, Tsung-Hsueh (ECE)
Mandel, Raphael (ME)
Mukherjee, Pritam (ECE)
Nilsson, Hanna MSE
Rudy, Ryan Q (ME)
Shuze, Zhu (ME)
Wiederoder, Michael (BIOE)
Xiong, Chenfeng (CEE)
Yang, Xianfeng (CEE)
Zhang, Zhijian (ME)


2012

Andrew Voegele (Aero)
Amy Lee (BioE)
Jordan Betz (BioE)
Mona Asudegi (Civil)
Myungseob (Edward) Kim (Civil)
Yaolin Liu (Civil)
Feng Han (ECE)
George F. Zaki (ECE)
Omur Ozel (ECE)
Ravi Garg (ECE)
Timir Baran Datta-Chaudhuri (ECE)
Yang Gao (ECE)
Adam Kareem (ME)
Ahmed Essam Eidin Khalil (ME)
Edmon Perkins (ME)
Ivan Penskiy (ME)
Mostafa Nouh (ME)
Zheng Jia (ME)
Alexander Kozen (MSE)
Khim Karki (MSE)


2011

Szu-Ting Chou (ChBE)
Reza Faturechi (CEE)
Xin Zhang (CEE)
Poornima Natarajan (CEE)
Rafael Olarte (CEE)
Filiz Yesilkoy (ECE)
Kapil Anand (ECE)
Wei-Hong Chuang (ECE)
Jaishanker Pillai (ECE)
Jen-Hao Yeh (ECE)
Nitesh Shroff (ECE)
Chuan-Fu Lin (MSE)
Xinyi Chen (MSE)
Aaron Gerratt (ME)
Marcelo Valdez (ME)
Zhichao Wang (ME)
Jiaju Xu (ME)
Fangyu Cao (ME)
Aleksandar Nacev (BIOE)
Janet Hsu (BIOE)


2010

Ali Al-Alili (ME)
Natasha Andrade (Civil)
Ishita Chakraborty (ME)
Xilin Chen (ChBE)
Yan Chen (ECE)
Nai Ding (ECE)
Ersen Ekrem (ECE)
Joseph Galante (Aero)
Konstantinos Gerasopoulos (MSE)
Junjun Gu (ECE)
Vikram Hrishikeshavan (Aero)
Christine Ikeda (ME)
Woon Kim (Civil)
Geunmin Ryu (ECE)
Matthew Stamm (ECE)
Himanshu Tyagi (ECE)
Sophoria Westmoreland (ME)
Renting Xu (Civil)
Wei Yu (BIOE)
Zhao Zhang (ME)


2009

Fernando Raffan (Aero)
Irene Bacalocostantis (BIOE)
Angela Mariani (BIOE)
Kleoniki Vlachou (Civil)
Kristin Gilroy (Civil)
Zichuan Li (Civil)
Joyce Breger (ChBE)
Graham Aldredge (ECE)
Matteo Mischiati (ECE)
Yongqiang Wang (ECE)
Yongle Wu (ECE)
Chenjie Yu (ECE)
Mustafa Beyaz (ECE)
Danielle Chrun (ENRE)
Bavani Balakrisnan (ME)
Haijun Liu (ME)
Rishi Raj (ME)
Jessica Sheehan (ME)
Pingfeng Wang (ME)
Florian Weilnboeck (MSE)


2008

Parag Banerjee (MSE)
Marina Chumakov (BIOE)
Andrew Churchill (CEE)
Rudolf Egging (CEE)
Timothy Fitzgerald (ME)
Bradley Gordon (ChBE)
Masoumeh Haghpanah (ECE)
Reza Kazemi-Tabriz (ME)
Christina Kyrtsos (BIOE)
Yi Li (ECE)
Yue Liu (CEE)
Eric Maxeiner (ME)
Benedict Moble (AE)
Masoud Rabiei (ME)
David Sander (ECE)
Danial Shahmirzadi (BIOE)
Deepak Sridharan (ECE)
Steven Tjoa (ECE)
Sergiy Tkachuk (ECE)
Avinash Varna (ECE)


2007

Omar Abdelaziz (ME)
Gulsah Akar (CEE)
Arvind Ananthanarayanan (ME)
Trent Bradberry (BIOE)
Patricia Castellanos (ChBE)
Edvin Cetegen (ME)
Gayatri Cuddalorepatta (ME)
Payam Delgoshaei (ME)
Ian Gifford (BIOE)
Patricia Gonzales (ChBE)
Alfred Haas (ECE)
Shane Jacobs (AE)
Daniel Janiak (MSE)
Wan-Yi Lin (ECE)
Yuxiang Liu (ME)
Abbas Mohasel-Afshar (CEE)
Nicole Nelson (ECE)
Vincent Nguyen (ME)
Aswin Sankaranarayanan (ECE)
Karim Seddik (ECE)
Ashwin Swaminathan (ECE)
Jayakar Thangaraj (ECE)
Ananthanarayanan  Veeraragavan(AE)
Beibei Wang (ECE)
Enlu Zhou (ECE)

Future Faculty Fellows have secured faculty positions at universities around the world.

  • Pinar Akcora (Ph.D. '05, chemical engineering) has been appointed to a tenure-track position as an assistant professor in the Department of Chemical Engineering at the University of Missouri.
  • Sean Anderson (Ph.D. ’03, electrical engineering) is an assistant professor of mechanical engineering at Boston University.
  • Sasan Bakhtiari (M.S. '03, electrical engineering, and M.A. '05 and Ph.D. '08, economics) has joined the faculty of the University of New South Wales in Sydney, Australia as a lecturer.
  • Kirk M. Cantor (B.S. ’81) is Professor of Plastics and Polymer Technology at Pennsylvania College of Technology.
  • Amy Childress (B.S. '92) is Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Nevada, Reno.
  • Matthew DeLisa (M.S. '99 and Ph.D. '00) is Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering at Cornell University.
  • Andrew J. Dick (Ph.D. '07) is Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science at Rice University.
  • Xiaojiang Du (Ph.D. '03) is Assistant Professor of Computer & Information Sciences in the College of Science and Technology at Temple University.
  • Lingze Duan (M.S. ’98 and Ph.D. ’02) is Assistant Professor of Physics at the University of Alabama, Huntsville.
  • Mounya Elhilal (M.S. ’03 and Ph.D. ’04) is Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Azadeh Faridi (M.S. ’02 and Ph.D. ‘07) is on the faculty at the Universitat Pompeu Fabra Department de Tecnologia in Barcelona, Spain.
  • Farhan Gandhi (M.S. ’92 and Ph.D. ’95) is Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering at Penn State University.
  • Tolga Girici (Ph.D. ’07) is on the faculty at Tobb University of Economics and Technology in Ankara, Turkey, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering.
  • John A. Gubner (Ph.D. '88) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
  • Steve Haga (B.S. '95, M.S. '99 and Ph.D. '05) is Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering at National Sun Yat-Sen University in Taiwan.
  • Jiaqiao Hu (Ph.D.'06) is Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics and Statistics at the College of Engineering and Applied Sciences at the State University of New York at Stony Brook.
  • Brian Hughes (Ph.D. '85) is a Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering at NC State University.
  • Hamid Jafarkhani (M.S. '94 and Ph.D. '97) is on the faculty at the University of California, Irvine.
  • Koushik Kar (M.S. '99 and Ph.D. '02) is on the faculty at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
  • Sanjeev Khudanpur (Ph.D. '97, electrical engineering) was recently promoted to the position of associate professor with tenure in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Can E. Korman (B.S. ’85, M.S. ’87 and Ph.D. ’90) has been appointed as associate dean for research and graduate studies at George Washington University's School of Engineering and Applied Science. Korman, who joined the faculty at GWU in 1991, has previously served as chairman of GWU's Electrical and Computer Engineering Department.
  • Andres Kwasinski (M.S. '00 and Ph.D. '04, electrical engineering) has joined the faculty of the Department of Computer Engineering at the Rochester Institute of Technology.
  • Leila Ladani (M.S. '05 and Ph.D. '07) is Assistant Professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Utah State University.
  • Naomi Leonard (Ph.D. '94) is Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Princeton University.
  • Keith Lindler (B.S. ’75, M.S. ’78 and Ph.D. ’84) is Chair of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the U.S. Naval Academy (USNA) in Annapolis, MD.
  • Mingyan Liu (M.S. ’97 and Ph.D. ’00) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Science of the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
  • Ioannis Lambadaris (Ph.D. '85) is a Professor of Systems and Computer Engineering at Carleton University, Canada.
  • John C. March (Ph.D. '05) is Assistant Professor of Biological and Environmental Engineering at Cornell University.
  • Thomas Mason (B.S. '89) is Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Biochemistry at UCLA.
  • Vahid Motevalli (B.S. '83, M.S. '85 and Ph.D. '89) is Associate Provost for Rresearch and Graduate Studies at Dubai Aerospace Enterprise University.
  • Douglas Oard (Ph.D. '96) is Associate Dean for Research for the College of Information Studies at the University of Maryland, College Park.
  • Balaji Panchapakesan (Ph.D. ’01) is Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Delaware.
  • Radha Poovendran (Ph.D. '99 EE) is Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering at the University of Washington.
  • Priya Ranjan (M.S. ’99, Ph.D. ’03, electrical engineering) joined the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur as an assistant professor in the Department of Electrical Engineering.
  • Beatrice Roget (M.S. ’01, Ph.D. ’04, aerospace engineering) has joined the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Wyoming as an assistant professor.
  • Saswati Sarkar (Ph.D. '00) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering at the University of Pennsylvania.
  • Simarjeet Saini (Ph.D. ’01) is Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Waterloo in Canada.
  • Karim Seddik (M.S. '07 and Ph.D. '08, electrical engineering) has accepted a position as assistant professor of electrical engineering at Alexandria University, Egypt.
  • Pradeep Sharma (M.S. and Ph.D. '00) is Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Houston.
  • Nathan Sniadecki (M.S. and Ph.D. '03) is Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Washington, Seattle.
  • Alkan Soysal (M.S. '06 and Ph.D. '08, electrical engineering) has joined the faculty of Bahçeşehir University, Istanbul, Turkey, as an assistant professor in the Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • Narasingarao "Sree" Sreenath (Ph.D. 1987, EE/Institute for Systems Research [ISR]) has been promoted to full professor of electrical engineering and computer science at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland.
  • Ryan Starkey (M.S. ’98 and Ph.D. '00) is Assistant Professor and McAnally Faculty Fellow for Aerospace Engineering Sciences at the University of Colorado, Boulder.
  • Yan Lindsay Sun (Ph.D. '04) is Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Rhode Island.
  • Xiaobo Tan (M.S. ’99 and Ph.D. ’02) is Assistant Professor at Michigan State University.
  • Sami Tantawi (Ph.D. ‘92) is Associate Professor at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center.
  • Leandros Tassiulas (Ph.D. '92) is a faculty member at the University of Thessala, Volos, Greece.
  • Shih-Huang Tung (Ph.D. '07, chemical engineering) has accepted a position as an assistant professor at National Taiwan University's Institute for Polymer Science and Engineering at National Taiwan University, the most prestigious university in Taiwan.
  • Hsu-Wei Fang (M.S. '96 and Ph.D. '03) is Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology at the National Taipei University of Technology in Taiwan.
  • Nathan Williams (Ph.D. ’07) is Assistant Professor at the Washington State University School of Architecture and Construction Management in Pullman.
  • Fumin Zhang (Ph.D. ’04) is Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the Georgia Institute of Technology.
  • Hong (Vicky) Zhao (Ph.D. '04) is Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta, Canada.
  • Haitao Zheng (Ph.D. ’99) is Assistant Professor of Computer Science at the University of California, Santa Barbara.
  • Xiangrong Zhou (Ph.D. '08, electrical engineering) has accepted a faculty position with the University of Hawaii's Department of Electrical Engineering. 

Learn More

Peter Kofinas Associate Dean
3212 Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building
Email: kofinas@umd.edu
Phone: 301-405-7335

Peter Kofinas

Top