Find us On Facebook Twitter YouTube Linked In Flickr

Commencement Archives

Meet Our Golden Terps

Golden Terps
Check out our new page for Golden Terps (pictured above).

View Commencement Photos

Commencement Photo Gallery

Remember Your Clark School Commencement?

Below, we have begun to create summaries for Clark School commencements. Is yours included? And are photos available? If not, please help us by providing the necessary information, and any high quality photos of your event, to the Office of Alumni Relations. We’d love to have an entry for every Clark School commencement.

Spring 2016

Speaker:  Dr. Christopher T. Jones, Northrop Gruman Technology Services Vice President and President
Text of speech:

Not Available

Student Speaker: Oyinkansola Elizabeth Olusola-Ajayi, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Aerospace Engineering
Awards Presented:

POOLE & KENT TEACHING AWARD FOR SENIOR FACULTY

Dr. Jungho Kim, Keystone Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department

POOLE & KENT TEACHING AWARD FOR JUNIOR FACULTY

Dr. Barton Forman, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Photo Gallery:

Coming soon
 


Fall 2015

Speaker:  Robert L. Stoll, J.D., Partner, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Text of speech:

Not Available

Student Speaker: Gregory Holland, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Mechanical Engineering
Awards Presented:
E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty: Dr. Barton Forman, Assistant Professor and Deborah J. Goodings Professor in Engineering for Global Sustainability, Civil and Environmental Engineering
 
Faculty Service Award: Dr. Kevin Calabro, Senior Lecturer and Associate Director, Keystone Program
 
Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff: Ms. Nicole Hollywood, Assistant Director, Fire Protection Engineering
Photo Gallery:

Coming soon
 


Spring 2015

Speaker: Calvin G. Butler, Jr., CEO of Baltimore Gas and Electric (BGE)
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Ms. Abisola Kusimo, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Mechanical Engineering
Awards Presented:
Poole & Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty: Dr. Amr Baz, Minta Martin Professor and Keystone Professor, Mechanical Engineering
 
Student Competition Advisor Awards:
Dr. Edward Eisenstein, Associate Professor, Bioengineering
Photo Gallery: Coming soon

Fall 2014

Speaker:  Keith Williams, president and CEO of Underwriters Laboratories (UL) Inc
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Ms. Emily Naviasky, Bachelor of Science candidate, double degree, Electrical Engineering and Computer science
Awards Presented:
E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty: Dr. Derek Paley, Willis H. Young Jr. Associate Professor of Aerospace
Engineering Education, Aerospace Engineering
 
Faculty Service Award: Dr. Romel Del Rosario Gomez, Professor and Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff: Mr. Bryan Quinn, Director, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Photo Gallery: Available
 

Spring 2014

Speaker: Timothy J. Regan (’77, B.S., Civil Engineering), CEO of Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Ms. Rebecca Yep, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Mechanical Engineering
Awards Presented:
Poole & Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty: Dr. David Lovell, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
 
Student Competition Advisor Awards:
Dr. Inderjit Chopra, Alfred Gessow Professor, Aerospace Engineering
Dr. V.T. Nagaraj, Senior Research Scientist, Aerospace Engineering
Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2013

Speaker: Dr. Jeannette J. Epps (M.S., ‘94, Ph.D., ‘00), NASA Astronaut
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Mr. David Peeler, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Bioengineering
Awards Presented: E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty: Dr. Ian White, Assistant Professor, Fischell Department of Bioengineering

Faculty Service Award: Dr. Peter Kofinas, Associate Dean and Professor, Fischell Department of Bioengineering

Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff: Dr. Tracy Chung, Director, Fischell Department of Bioengineering

Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2013

Speaker: Ms. Florence Tan (B.S., E.E., ‘86), Electrical Lead Engineer, Sample Analysis on Mars (SAM) Instrument on Curiosity Rover, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Mr. Juan Quintero-Moreno, Bachelor of Science Candidate, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Awards Presented: E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty: Dr. Teng Li, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Poole & Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty: Dr. Steven Marcus, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2012

Speaker: Thomas W. Hicks, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Christina Reynolds, Civil & Environmental Engineering
 
Awards Presented: Faculty Service Award: Dr. K.J. Ray Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding  Service Award for Staff: Ms. Heidi Sauber, director of Co-op and Career Services

Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2012

Speaker: Gen. Lester L. Lyles, USAF, Ret.
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Heungkook "HK" Stephens, Civil Engineering, Engineers Without Borders
Awards Presented: Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty: Dr. Christopher Davis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Photo Gallery: Not Available

Top of page


Winter 2011

Speaker: Anthony Tether, Former Director, DARPA (Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency)
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Chelsea Sprague, Civil Engineering
Awards Presented: E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty: Dr. Pamela Abshire, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Institute for Systems Research

Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff: Kathy Lopresti, assistant director for undergraduate and graduate studies in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Photo Gallery: Not Available

Spring 2011

Speaker: Aris Mardirossian (B.S. '74 and M.S. '75, mechanical engineering), serial entrepreneur
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Nicole Bohannon, electrical engineering
Awards Presented: 2011 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty [page not created yet]
  2011 Faculty Service Award [page not created yet]
  Golden Terps
Photo Gallery: Not Available

Winter 2010

Speaker: Anh Duong (B.S. '82, chemical engineering), director of the Borders and Maritime Security Division in the Department of Homeland Security's Science and Technology Directorate
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: John F. McGahagan IV, electrical engineering
Awards Presented: 2010 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty Award [page not created yet]
  2010 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff [page not created yet]
Photo Gallery: Not Available

Spring 2010

Speaker: Wanda Austin, president and CEO of The Aerospace Corporation
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Allon Meizlik, bioengineering
Awards Presented: 2010 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty
  2010 Faculty Service Award
Photo Gallery: Not Available

Winter 2009 - This ceremony was cancelled due to inclement weather.

Speaker: Lester L. Lyles, retired U.S. Air Force General
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker:  
Awards: 2009 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty
  2009 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Not Available

Spring 2009

Speaker: Alex Severinsky, inventor of the Hyperdrive power-amplified internal combustion engine power train for hybrid vehicles and the 2008 inductee into the Clark School's Innovation Hall of Fame.
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Phillip Hannam, Mechanical Engineering
Awards Presented: 2009 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty
  2009 Faculty Service Award
Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2008

Speaker: George Dieter, former Clark School dean and professor emeritus
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Dagem Mengeste, a mechanical engineering major
Awards Presented: 2008 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty Award
  2008 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Available

Top of page


Spring 2008

Speaker: Ray O. Johnson, CTO of Lockheed Martin
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Ermin Wei (computer engineering, math and finance)
Awards Presented: 2008 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty
  2008 Faculty Service Award
Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2007

Speaker: Tom Scholl, entrepreneur and chair of the Clark School Board of Visitors
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Harneet Singh Khurana (electrical engineering major)
Awards Presented: 2007 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty
  2007 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2007

Speaker: Raymond Schiavone, CEO of Quark
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Steven Hoffenson, mechanical engineering
Awards Presented: 2007 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty
  2007 Faculty Service Award
Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2006

Speaker: Mark Ronald, president and CEO of BAE Systems
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Nicholas Fernandez
Awards Presented: 2006 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty
  2006 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2006

Speaker: Linda Gooden, president and CEO of Lockheed Martin Information Technology and a Clark School Board of Visitors member
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Sheila Xiah Kragie, civil engineering and economics
Awards Presented: 2006 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty
  2006 Faculty Service Award
Photo Gallery:  

Top of page


Winter 2005

Speaker: Kenneth W. DeFontes Jr., president and CEO of Baltimore Gas and Electric Company
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Christine Elizabeth Cline, civil and environmental engineering
Awards Presented: 2005 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty
  2005 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2005

Speaker: Hratch Semerjian, acting director of the National Institute for Standards and Technology
Text of speech: Available
Student Speaker: Selin Mariadhas, mechanical engineering
Awards Presented: 2005 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty [K. J. Ray Liu; page not created yet]
  2005 Faculty Service Award [Deborah Goodings; page not created yet]
Photo Gallery: Available

Winter 2004

Speaker: John Schiech, president, DeWalt Power Tools, Black & Decker Corp
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Hariharan Sivaramakrishnan, computer engineering
Awards Presented: 2004 E. Robert Kent Outstanding Teaching Award for Junior Faculty Award
  2004 Dr. Marilyn Berman Pollans Outstanding Service Award for Staff
Photo Gallery: Available

Spring 2004

Speaker: Delon Hampton, chairman of Delon Hampton & Associates
Text of speech: Not Available
Student Speaker: Jennifer Roberts, electrical engineering
Awards Presented: 2004 Poole and Kent Teaching Award for Senior Faculty [Guangming Zhang; page not created yet]
  2004 Faculty Service Award [Bill Fourney; page not created yet]
  Innovation Hall of Fame Inductee
Photo Gallery: Available

Top of page